Rochester Business Journal
[…] In October 2022, the White House Office of Science and Technology Policy released five principles to guide the design, use and deployment of automated systems to protect Americans amidst AI’s rapid growth. Those principles include:
Following this, the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), part of the U.S. Department of Commerce, published the AI Risk Management Framework.
To bring uniformity, the executive order includes explicit definitions of AI industry-specific terms. For instance, it adopts the definition of AI from 15 U.S.C. § 9401(3), “a machine-based system that can, for a given set of human-defined objectives, make predictions, recommendations or decisions influencing real or virtual environments. Artificial intelligence systems use machine and human-based inputs to (A) perceive real and virtual environments; (B) abstract such perceptions into models through analysis in an automated manner; and (C) use model inference to formulate options for information or action.” As another example, an “AI system” is “any data system, software, hardware, application, tool, or utility that operates in whole or in part using AI.” Based on this broad definition, it appears an AI system could include many, if not all, the various AI and AI-enabled tools that are increasingly