Rochester Business Journal
[…] Meanwhile, the accompanying Safeguards Rule requires financial institutions to maintain certain security controls to protect the confidentiality and integrity of customer information — any record (paper or electronic) that contains nonpublic personal information about a customer of a financial institution. 16 C.F.R. § 314.2(d).
The amendments expand the definition of financial institution to include entities “engag[ed] in an activity that is financial in nature or incidental to” financial activities. 16 C.F.R. § 314.2(h)(1). For example, the amendments explain that a finder, who is someone that brings together buyers and sellers of any product or service for a transaction, is a financial institution because “acting as a finder is an activity that is financial in nature or incidental to a financial activity.” 16 C.F.R. 314.2(h)(2)(xiii). Thus, companies that offer third-party financing, such as auto dealerships or retail stores, may now be required to comply with the Safeguards Rule.