Additional Assistance
For more information, please contact a member of our Data Privacy and Cybersecurity Industry Team or the Phillips Lytle attorney with whom you have a relationship.
1 N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349-a(2).
2 Id. § 349-a(1)(e)-(f).
3 Id. § 349-a(1)(g), (2).
4 Id. § 349-a(1)(c).
5 Id. § 349-a(1)(d).
6 See Press Release, N.Y. State Att’y Gen., Attorney General James Warns New Yorkers About Algorithmic Pricing as New Law Takes Effect (Nov. 5, 2025), https://ag.ny.gov/press-release/2025/attorney-general-james-warns-new-yorkers-about-algorithmic-pricing-new-law-takes.
7 N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349-a(3)(a)-(d) (Westlaw through L. 2025, ch. 1 to 525).
8 “‘Clear and conspicuous disclosure’ means disclosure in the same medium as, and provided on, at, or near and contemporaneous with every advertisement, display, image, offer or announcement of a price for which notice is required, using lettering and wording that is easily visible and understandable to the average consumer.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349-a(1)(b) (Westlaw through L. 2025, ch. 1 to 525).
9 Id. § 349-a(2).
10 See id. § 349-a(1)(b), (2).
11 N.Y. State Att’y Gen., supra note 6.
12 N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349-a(4) (Westlaw through L. 2025, ch. 1 to 525).
13 Id.