By Alan J. Bozer, Joanna J. Chen | The Daily Record | Friday, December 7, 2018
[…] Howard ex rel. United States v. Ark. Children’s Hosp., No. 4:13cv00310, 2015 WL 4042170, at *1 (E.D. Ark. July 1, 2015). Thus, an employer should use caution when investigating an employee’s taking of protected HIPAA information in violation of the employer’s rules before taking disciplinary action.
New York State protections for whistleblowers
The New York FCA, similar to the federal FCA, provides protection to whistleblowers who are engaged in “lawful acts.” State Fin. Law § 191(1). “Lawful acts” protected under the state FCA include “obtaining or transmitting” information “even though such act may violate a contract, employment term, or duty owed to the employer or contractor, so long as the possession and transmission of such documents are for the sole purpose of further efforts to stop one or more violations of this article.” State Fin. Law § 191(2).