people (162/162)

Adornetto, Lauren
  • Urban Land Institute
Aiosa, James V.
  • Africa’s Children’s Fund
  • American Red Cross
  • Wounded Warriors Project
Amar-Dolan, Jeremy M.
  • New York State Bar Association
Attea, Frederick G.
  • American Bar Association
    • Administrative Law and Regulatory Practice Section
    • Antitrust Law Section
    • Business Law Section
    • Senior Lawyers Division
    • Delegate and Mentor to the American Bar Association
  • Bar Association of Erie County
  • Canisius College Center for Entrepreneurship, Former Board Member
  • LawExchange International
  • National Association of Stock Plan Professionals
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
      • Committee on Revision of the Not-for-Profit Law, Former Chairman
      • Corporation Law Committee, Former Chairman
      • Executive Committee, Former Chairman
      • Securities Regulation Committee
    • International Law and Practice Section
    • House of Delegates, Former Member
      • Special Committee on Multi-Jurisdictional Practice, Member
  • New York State Bar Association Business Law Journal, Advisory Board
  • Society of Corporate Secretaries and Governance Professionals
  • State University of New York at Buffalo School of Law Dean’s Advisory Council, Founding Member
  • The New York Bar Foundation, Fellow
  • World Trade Center Buffalo Niagara, Board of Directors and Executive Committee
  • Artpark, Inc., Director Emeritus, Former Chairman of Board of Directors
  • Bishops’ Lay Advisory Committee and former member of the Executive Committee
  • CUBRC, Board of Trustees, Secretary
  • Kavinoky Theatre, Advisory Board Member
  • World Trade Center Buffalo Niagara, Board of Directors, Executive Committee
  • NativityMiguel Middle School, Board of Trustees
  • NativityMiguel Middle School, The POLARIS Fund, Board of Trustees
  • Hauptman-Woodward Medical Research Institute (HWI), Board of Directors
  • Read to Succeed Buffalo, Inc., Board of Directors
Azurin, Sharon Prise
  • American Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Health Law Section
  • American Health Lawyers Association
    • Business Law and Governance Practice Group
    • Fraud and Abuse Practice Group
  • Bar Association of Erie County
    • Banking Law Committee, Past Chair
    • Corporation Law Committee
    • Health Care Law Committee
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
      • Not-for-Profit Corporations Law Committee
    • Health Law Section
  • Women’s Bar Association of the State of New York (WBASNY), WNY Chapter
    • Public Sector & Non-Profit Attorneys Committee
  • Mercy Hospital Foundation, Board of Directors, Vice Chair
  • Cornell Hotel Society
  • University of Buffalo, State University of New York
    • UB Alumni Association
    • UB Law Alumni Association
    • UB School of Management Alumni Association
  • The Buffalo Seminary Alumnae Association, Past Member of Board of Directors and Former Treasurer
Barraza, Christopher D.
  • American Bar Association
    • Litigation Section
    • Section of Environment, Energy, and Resources (SEER)
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Commercial & Federal Litigation Section
    • Environmental & Energy Law Section
Bartley, Myles K.
  • American Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Litigation Section
  • New York City Bar Association
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Commercial & Federal Litigation Section
  • West Point Association of Graduates’ Advisory Council, Class Advisor
  • Fordham Prep Fathers’ Club, Co-President
Beecher, Holly A.
  • American Bar Association
    • Real Property, Trust and Estate Law Section
    • Section of Taxation
  • Bar Association of Erie County
    • Elder Law Committee
    • Practice and Procedure in Surrogate Court Committee
  • Estate Analysts of Western New York, Inc.
    • Board of Directors, Vice President, 2017-2018
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Elder Law & Special Needs Section
    • Trusts and Estates Section, Executive Committee
  • Women’s Bar Association of the State of New York, WNY Chapter
  • Shea’s O’Connell Preservation Guild Ltd, Board of Trustees, Secretary
Beecher, Jr., Thomas R.
  • American Bar Association
    • Senior Lawyers Division
    • New York State Delegate, Young Lawyers Section (1966-1971)
  • Bar Association of Erie County
    • Committee on Corporations, Former Chairman
  • New York State Bar Association
  • The New York Bar Foundation, Fellow
  • Buffalo Niagara Medical Campus, Chairman Emeritus
  • Roman Catholic Diocese of Buffalo, Member Investment Committee
  • BISON Fund, Founder and Secretary
  • Canisius College, Regent Emeritus
    • Investment Committee, Former Member
  • Rand Capital Corporation, Emeritus Director
  • The Catholic Lawyers Guild, Member and Former President
Beers, Jr., Richard M.
  • American Legal & Financial Network
  • American Bar Association
    • Law Practice Division
    • Real Property, Trust and Estate Law Section
  • Greater Rochester Enterprise
  • Monroe County Bar Association
    • Real Estate Section
  • National Tax Lien Association
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Municipal Law Section
    • Real Property Law Section
  • Rochester Business Alliance
  • Rochester Downtown Development Corporation
  • Rochester Downtown Development Corporation
  • Hunt Hollow Ski Club, Inc., Board of Directors
Bellacosa, Peter A.
  • American Bar Association
    • Section of Dispute Resolution
    • Litigation Section
  • New York City Bar Association
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Commercial & Federal Litigation Section
    • Dispute Resolution Section
  • New York State Lawyers’ Fund for Client Protection, Board of Trustees, Treasurer
Berkman, Lucy M.
  • Bar Association of Erie County
    • Elder Law Committee
    • Surrogate’s Court Committee
  • Women’s Bar Association of the State of New York, WNY Chapter
  • Niagara County Bar Association
  • Florida Bar Association
  • New York State Bar Association
Birmingham, Kristen M.
  • American Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Antitrust Law Section
  • Bar Association of Erie County
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
  • Ronald McDonald House Charities® of Western New York, Board of Directors
Blanchet, Joel A.
  • American Bar Association
    • Section of Dispute Resolution
    • Litigation Section
  • Bar Association of Erie County
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Commercial & Federal Litigation Section
    • Trial Lawyers Section
Bloomberg, Edward S.
  • American Bar Association
  • Bar Association of Erie County
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Commercial & Federal Litigation Section
Bobeck, Glenn J.
  • American Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Section of Taxation
  • Bar Association of Erie County
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • General Practice Section
  • Grand Island School District, Board of Education
  • Artpark and Company, Inc., Board of Directors
  • Grand Island Economic Development Advisory Board
Borbor-Sawyer, Samuel
  • American Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Litigation Section
    • Young Lawyers Division
  • Bar Association of Erie County
  • Minority Bar Association of Western New York, Inc.
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Commercial & Federal Litigation Section
  • Erie Niagara Area Health Education Center, Inc., Board of Directors, Member
  • Ukulele Kids Club Inc., National Board of Directors, Director
Borek, Erin C.
  • American Bar Association
    • Litigation Section
    • Young Lawyers Division
  • Bar Association of Erie County
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Commercial & Federal Litigation Section
    • Young Lawyers Section
  • Girl Scouts of Western New York, Board of Directors
  • Volunteer Lawyers Project, Volunteer
  • YMCA Buffalo Niagara, Board of Directors
Bozer, Alan J.
  • American Bar Association
    • Section of Dispute Resolution
    • Litigation Section
  • Bar Association of Erie County
    • Human Rights Committee, Chair
  • New York State Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Commercial and Federal Law Section
    • Criminal Justice Section
  • New York State Defenders Association
  • Western New York Trial Lawyers Association
  • Buffalo and Erie County Greenway Fund Standing Committee, Chairman
  • LawExchange International, Dispute Resolution Group
  • Center for Elder Law & Justice, Director
Brennan, William J.
  • American Bar Association
    • Litigation Section
    • Senior Lawyers Division
  • Bar Association of Erie County
  • New York City Bar Association
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Commercial and Federal Law Section
    • Trial Lawyers Section
  • The Federal Bar Council
Bronston, David E.
  • American Bar Association
    • Forum on Communications Law
    • Infrastructure and Regulated Industries Section
    • Senior Lawyers Division
  • Federal Communications Bar Association
    • Co-Chair, New York Chapter, 2000-2002
  • New York City Bar Association
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
  • The Adirondack Council, Board of Directors
    • Vice Chair, 1999-2005
  • Parks & Trails New York, Board of Directors
    • Vice Chairman, 2013-2016
  • NY League of Conservation Voters, NYC Chapter, Board of Directors
  • Adirondack Forty-Sixers (#4500)
  • New York State Wireless Association, Board of Directors
    • Former Secretary
  • Richenthal Foundation, Trustee
Brown, William J.
  • American Bankruptcy Institute
  • American Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
      • Business Bankruptcy Committee
      • Commercial Finance Committee
        • Creditors’ Rights Subcommittee
        • Lender Liability Subcommittee
    • Senior Lawyers Division
  • American College of Bankruptcy, Fellow
  • Bank Management Institute, State University of New York at Buffalo, Lecturer
  • Bar Association of Erie County
    • Commercial Law Committee
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
  • Turnaround Management Association
Bucki, Craig R.
  • American Bar Association
    • Litigation Section
    • Section of State & Local Government Law
      • Executive Committee
      • Government Law News, Co-editor
  • American Bar Foundation, Fellow
  • American Law Institute
  • Bar Association of Erie County
    • Professional Ethics Committee, Chair 
    • Treasurer, 2019-2020
    • Deputy Treasurer, 2018-2019
    • High School Mock Trial, Former Chair
  • New York State Bar Association, Sustaining Member
    • Municipal Law Section
    • Trial Lawyers Section
    • Committee on Law, Youth and Citizenship, Member and Former Chair
      • Mock Trial Subcommittee, Former Member and Chair
  • New York State Trial Lawyers Association
  • Amherst Town Democratic Committee, Executive Committee Member, Election Inspector Coordinator
  • Legal Aid Bureau of Buffalo, Inc., First Vice-President, Board of Directors
  • Local Rules Committee for the U.S. District Court for the Western District of New York, Member
  • St. Gregory the Great Church, Finance Council
Bunny, Sean B.
  • New York State Bar Association
Burns, Thomas R.
  • American Bar Association
    • Forum on Affordable Housing and Community Development Law
  • Monroe County Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Real Estate Section
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Real Property Law Section
Caraher, Thomas K.
Carello, Anthony M.
  • American Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Real Property, Trust and Estate Law Section
    • Young Lawyers Division
  • Monroe County Bar Association
    • Real Estate Section
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Real Property Law Section
  • Make-A-Wish® Metro New York and Western New York, New Leadership Council, Member
Cervone, Catherine N. Eisenhut
  • American Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Real Property, Trust and Estate Law Section
    • Young Lawyers Division
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Young Lawyers Section
  • Women’s Bar Association of the State of New York, WNY Chapter, Local Director
  • Women’s Bar Association of the State of New York, WNY Chapter, Local Director
Christ, William D.
  • American Bar Association
    • Litigation Section
    • Tort Trial & Insurance Practice Section (TIPS)
  • Bar Association of Erie County
    • Negligence and Appellate Practice Committees
  • Defense Research Institute
  • Leadership Buffalo
  • New York State Academy of Trial Lawyers
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Commercial and Federal Litigation Section
    • Torts, Insurance and Compensation Law Section
  • Boy Scouts of America, Greater Niagara Frontier Council, Advisory Council
  • National Federation for Just Communities of Western New York, Board Member
  • Phillips Lytle LLP Governing Committee, Member, 2011-2016, 2019-Present
  • Roman Catholic Diocese of Buffalo
    • Bishop’s Council of the Laity, Member
  • Suneel’s Light Foundation, Board of Directors
Citarella, Trent J.
Clark, Anna Mercado
  • American Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Science & Technology Law Section
  • American Bar Foundation, Fellow
  • Asian American Bar Association of New York
    • Board Development Director
    • Litigation Committee
  • Federal Bar Council
  • Filipino American Lawyers Association of New York
    • Founding Member
    • Former Board Member, Vice-President (2015) and Steering Committee
  • International Association of Privacy Professionals
    • Diversity in Privacy Section
  • National Asian Pacific American Bar Association (NAPABA)
    • Regional Governor for the Northeast Region
  • National Filipino American Lawyers Association, At-Large Trustee
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Antitrust Law Section
    • Business Law Section
  • Duke University School of Law, EDRM, Member
    • GDPR Project, Member
  • Fordham University School of Law, Adjunct Professor of Law
    • Fundamental Lawyering Skills (Juris Doctor Program)
    • Privacy and Security (Master of Studies in Law Program)
  • Law360 Cybersecurity & Privacy Editorial Advisory Board, 2022
Cobb, Chester L.
  • American Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Real Property, Trust and Estate Law Section
    • Senior Lawyers Division
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • International Law and Practice Section
  • State Bar of Texas
Connare, Erin E.
  • American Bar Association
    • Litigation Section
    • Tort Trial & Insurance Practice Section (TIPS)
    • Young Lawyers Division
  • Bar Association of Erie County
  • Defense Research Institute
  • New York State Bar Association
  • Women’s Bar Association of the State of New York, WNY Chapter
  • Zoological Society of Buffalo, ProZoo Board, Member
    • Former Vice President
  • Erie County Bar Association Volunteer Lawyers Project, Rising Champions for Justice, Board of Directors
Contino, James J.
  • American Bar Association
    • Real Property, Trust and Estate Law Section
  • Bar Association of Erie County
    • Real Property Committee
  • Buffalo Niagara Builders Association
  • Community Associations Institute, Western New York Chapter, Member
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Real Property Section
  • Buffalo State College Foundation, Inc.
    • Development Committee, Member
    • Nominating and Governance Committee, Member
    • Board of Directors, Former Member
  • St. Thomas More Guild, Inc., Board of Directors, Member
  • The Foundation of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Buffalo, Board of Trustees, Member
Cook, David L.
  • American Agricultural Lawyers Association
  • American Bar Association
    • Section of Environment, Energy, and Resources (SEER)
    • Litigation Section
  • Monroe County Bar Association
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Commercial & Federal Litigation Section
    • Environmental & Energy Law Section
  • The New York Bar Foundation, Fellow
  • Northeast Dairy Producers Association
Coren, Jeffrey D.
  • American Bar Association
    • International Law Section
    • Litigation Section
  • Bar Association of Erie County
    • International Law Committee, Chair
    • Commercial and Bankruptcy Law Committee
    • Federal Practice Committee
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Commercial & Federal Litigation Section
    • International Section
Cranston, Benjamin S.
  • American Bar Association
    • Real Property, Trust and Estate Law Section
    • Section of Taxation
    • Young Lawyers Division
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Elder Law & Special Needs Section
    • Trust & Estates Law Section
Crystal, Kenneth R.
  • American Bar Association
    • Real Property, Trust and Estate Law Section
    • Senior Lawyers Division
  • Florida Bar Association
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Real Property Law Section
  • International Council of Shopping Centers (ICSC), Editorial Board of Retail Law Strategist
  • Mortgage Banker’s Association
Devine, Andrew P.
  • American Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Section of Environment, Energy, and Resources (SEER)
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Commercial & Federal Litigation Section
    • Environmental & Energy Law Section
  • Greater Buffalo Metropolitan Crime Stoppers, Inc., Board of Directors, Legal Counsel
Dimitroff, Douglas W.
  • American Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Real Property, Trust and Estate Law Section
  • Bar Association of Erie County
    • Banking Law Committee
    • Real Property Law Committee
  • Federal Communications Bar Association
  • Greater Niagara Chamber of Commerce
  • National Association of Women Lawyers (NAWL)
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Real Property Law Section
  • New York State Economic Development Council
  • Waterloo Region Law Association
  • Wireless Infrastructure Association
  • Federal Communications Commission (FCC)
    • Broadband Deployment Advisory Committee Member
      (Representing New York State Wireless Association)

      • Model Code for Municipalities Working Group, Chair
  • New York State Wireless Association, Board of Directors
    • Former President
  • Law360 Telecommunications Editorial Advisory Board, 2020-2022
  • Wireless Infrastructure Association
  • The HetNet Forum
    • Advocacy Committee
    • In-Building Committee
  • New York State Telecommunications Association
  • University at Buffalo School of Law, Dean’s Advisory Council, Chair
  • Invest Buffalo Niagara, Board of Directors, Chair
    • Executive Committee
    • Finance & Audit Committee
  • Buffalo Niagara Partnership CanAm Council, Member
Donahue, Sean M.
  • Air & Waste Management Association
  • American Bar Association
    • Section of Environment, Energy, and Resources (SEER)
    • Litigation Section
    • Young Lawyers Division
Donathen, James D.
  • American Bar Association
    • Section of Dispute Resolution
    • Labor and Employment Law Section
    • Senior Lawyers Division
  • Bar Association of Erie County
    • Commercial and Bankruptcy Law Committee
    • Labor Law Committee
  • Buffalo Niagara Human Resource Association
  • The Charles S. Desmond American Inn Of Court
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Commercial and Federal Litigation Section
    • Dispute Resolution Section
    • Labor and Employment Law Section
  • Organization of Public Employer Negotiators
  • Society for Human Resource Management
  • Commercial Division of the New York State Supreme Court, Mediation Panel, Member
  • Manatee Community Concert Band, Board of Directors and Trombonist
  • Transit Valley Country Club, Member
  • United States District Court for the Western District of New York, Mediation Panel, Member
  • YMCA Buffalo Niagara, Human Resources Committee
Donigan, Luke
  • Air & Waste Management Association
    • Niagara Frontier Section
  • American Bar Association
    • Section of Environment, Energy, and Resources (SEER)
    • Real Property, Trust and Estate Law Section
    • Young Lawyers Division
  • Bar Association of Erie County
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Young Lawyers Section
  • Air and Waste Management Association, Niagara Frontier Section, Board of Directors, Section Chair 2021-2022
  • Westminster Economic Development Initiative (WEDI), Board of Directors, Assistant Secretary
Doody, James J.
  • American Bar Association
    • Young Lawyers Division
  • Bar Association of Erie County
    • Environmental Law Committee
  • Monroe County Bar Association
    • Young Lawyers Section
  • New York State Bar Association
Doxey, Deborah A.
  • American Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
  • Bar Association of Erie County
    • Banking Law Committee, Past Chair
  • New York State Bar Association, Sustaining Member
    • House of Delegates
    • Business Law Section
      • Former Chair
      • Executive Committee, Alternate Delegate to the House of Delegates
    • Real Property Law Section
  • Buffalo Greyhound Adoption, Inc., Board of Directors
    • Former President
Dunbar, Jillian M.
  • American Bar Association
    • Forum on Affordable Housing and Community Development Law
    • Real Property, Trust and Estate Law Section
    • Young Lawyers Division
  • Monroe County Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
  • New York State Bar Association
  • Lollypop Farm Professionals, Advisory Council
  • Lollypop Farm, Development Committee, Member
Edwards, Tracy L.
  • American Bar Association
    • Young Lawyers Division
  • Bar Association of Erie County
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Commercial and Federal Litigation Section
    • Women in Law Section
Ehrenreich, Elliott J.
  • American Bar Association
  • Bar Association of Erie County
  • Jamestown Bar Association
  • National Association of Bond Lawyers
  • New York State Bar Association
  • Pennsylvania Bar Association
  • Child Development Centers, Inc., Board Member
  • EmergyCare, Board Member
  • Hamot Health Foundation, Board of Directors, Executive Board Member
  • The Kahkwa Club, Board of Directors, President
  • UPMC Hamot, Board of Directors, Vice Chair
  • VisitErie, Board Member and Secretary
Elsenbeck, Dennis W.
  • Buffalo Niagara Partnership
    • Executive Board Member
    • Energy Policy Group Lead
  • New York State Climate Action Council
  • New York State Climate Action Council, Member
  • United Way of Buffalo and Erie County, Advisory Council
  • Buffalo Urban Development Corporation (BUDC), Board Member
  • Emerging Cleantech Opportunity (ECO) Incubator, Advisory Board, Member
  • VDER Working Group, Member
  • Erie Community College Foundation, Board Member
  • University at Buffalo School of Engineering and Applied Sciences, Dean’s Council, Member, Former Chairman
  • Innovation, Creativity and Entrepreneurship (ICE), Advisory Council, Member
  • Employ Buffalo Niagara, Executive Committee, Member
  • Greater Rochester Enterprise, Investor Representative
English, Kevin J.
  • American Bar Association
    • Law Practice Division
    • Litigation Section
  • Bar Association of Erie County
  • Litigation Counsel of America, Fellow
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Commercial and Federal Litigation Section
    • Trial Lawyers Section
  • New York State Trial Lawyers Association
  • United States District Court for the Western District of New York, Mediator Panel, Member
  • Phillips Lytle Risk Management Partner
  • Motion Project, Board of Directors, Chairman
Entenmann, Connor P.
  • American Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Young Lawyers Division
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Young Lawyers Section
Evans, Jr., Richard J.
  • American Bar Association
    • Real Property, Trust and Estate Law Section
    • Senior Lawyers Division
  • Monroe County Bar Association
    • Real Estate Section
    • Lawyers for Learning Committee
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Real Property Law Section
  • Boston College Club of Rochester, President
Farber, Benjamin M.
  • American Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Section of Taxation
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Tax Law Section
  • Cornell Alumni Admissions Ambassador Network, Member
Farbo, Rebecca E.
  • The Business Council of New York State, Inc.
Fielding, Pamela J.
  • American Bar Association
  • Bar Association of Erie County
Fitzgerald, Matthew J.
  • American Bar Association
    • Young Lawyers Division
  • Air & Waste Management Association
  • Bar Association of Erie County
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Environmental Law Section
    • Real Property Law Section
    • Young Lawyers Section
Fitzgerald, Patrick T.
  • American Bar Association
    • Young Lawyers Division
  • Bar Association of Erie County
    • Environmental Law Committee, Former Chair
Flansburg, Chad W.
  • American Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Litigation Section
  • Canandaigua Chamber of Commerce
  • Monroe County Bar Association
    • Litigation Council, Member
  • New York State Academy of Trial Lawyers
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Commercial & Federal Litigation Section
    • Trial Lawyers Section
  • Genesee Valley Master’s Swimming Club
  • Monroe County Bar Center for Education, Evidence Institute, Co-Chair 
Flynn, David P.
  • American Bar Association
    • Section of Environment, Energy, and Resources (SEER)
      • Environmental Transactions and Brownfields Committee
    • Infrastructure and Regulated Industries Section, Vice Chair 2009-2010
  • Bar Association of Erie County
  • Buffalo Law Review, Member, Publications Editor – 1987
  • Independent Oil & Gas Association
  • New York Solar Energy Industries Association
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Environmental Law Section
  • Zoological Society of Buffalo, Board of Directors, Chairman
  • ACORE, Member
    • Leadership Council Member
    • Northeast Regional Council
  • Incubators for Collaborating & Leveraging Energy And Nanotechnology (iCLEAN), Advisory Board Member
  • Amherst Chamber of Commerce
    • Immediate Past Chairman (2011-2012)
    • Board of Directors (2005-Present)
  • Burchfield Penney Art Center, Board of Trustees, Treasurer
  • Amherst Conservation, Recreation and Parks Foundation, Chairman (2004-2007) and Board Member (2003-2007)
  • Nativity of Mary Home School Association, Member, Past President (2001-2003)
  • State University of New York at Buffalo Law Alumni Association, Member (2005-Present)
  • Buffalo Regional Board of Review, Member
  • New York State Business Council Marcellus Shale Working Group, Member
  • Western New York Regional Economic Development Council
    • Energy Committee, Co-Chair
  • The Business Council of New York State, Member
    • Environmental Committee
    • Energy Committee
Frankiewich, Bruce T.
  • American Bar Association
    • Forum on Communications Law
    • Infrastructure and Regulated Industries Section
  • Federal Communications Bar Association
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Corporate Counsel Section
    • Real Property Law Section
Glanville, Robert E.
  • American Bar Association
    • Senior Lawyers Division
  • Bar Association of Erie County
    • Appellate Practice Committee
    • Federal Courts, Practice & Procedures in State Court Committee
    • Environmental Law Committee
  • New York State Bar Association
Glasgow, Joshua
  • American Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Litigation Section
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Young Lawyers Section
Goldberg, Marc H.
  • Albany County Bar Association
  • American Bar Association
    • Litigation Section
    • Tort Trial & Insurance Practice Section (TIPS)
  • Capital District Trial Lawyers Bar Association
  • The Chamber of Southern Saratoga County
  • Eastern Contractors Association, Inc.
  • New York State Academy of Trial Lawyers
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Labor and Employment Law Section
    • Torts, Insurance, & Compensation Law Section
  • Northern District of New York Federal Court Bar Association
  • Schenectady County Bar Association
  • Clifton Park Youth Basketball League, Travel Team
  • Clifton Park and Waterford Youth Soccer Coach
Grady, Victoria L.
  • American Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Forum on Affordable Housing and Community Development Law
  • Bar Association of Erie County
    • Banking Law Committee
  • Greater Rochester Association for Women Attorneys
  • Monroe County Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Real Estate Section
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Real Property Law Section
      • Committee on Real Estate Finance (former Upstate Co-Chair)
  • Lifetime Assistance Foundation, Inc., Board Member
  • Lifetime Assistance, Inc., Board Member
Graham, F. Kenneth
  • American Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
  • American Health Lawyers Association
    • Hospitals & Health Systems Practice Group
  • Bar Association of Erie County
    • Health Law Committee
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • International Section
  • University at Buffalo School of Law, Dean’s Advisory Council, Member
  • Graycliff Conservancy, Inc., Board of Directors
    • Executive Committee, Member
  • World Trade Center Buffalo Niagara
    • Board of Directors, Member 
    • Programming Committee, Member
  • Buffalo Niagara International Trade Gateway Organization (ITGO), Board of Directors
Grasso, James R.
  • American Bar Association
    • Labor and Employment Law Section
      • Equal Employment Opportunity Committee
    • Litigation Section
  • Bar Association of Erie County
    • Labor and Employment Committee
  • Buffalo Niagara Human Resource Association
  • Defense Research Institute
    • Employment Law Committee
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Labor and Employment Law Section
    • Trial Lawyers Section
  • Society for Human Resources Management
  • Kevin Guest House, Board of Directors
  • O.P.E.N. (Organization of Public Employer Negotiators)
  • National Public Employer Labor Relations Association
Greene, Robert Michael
  • Bar Association of Erie County
  • College of Law Practice Management, Fellow, Past President
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Health Law Section
  • St. Thomas More Guild, Inc.
  • Catholic Health System, Director, Chair
  • Notre Dame Law Association, Director, Past President
  • Western New York Public Broadcasting Association, Director, Chairman Emeritus
  • WNED Foundation, Trustee, Chairperson
  • Foundation of the Zoological Society of Buffalo, Trustee, Secretary
  • Global Health Ministry (Trinity Health), Director
Grossberg, Kenneth A.
  • American Bar Association
    • Real Property, Trust and Estate Law Section
    • Section of Taxation
    • Young Lawyers Division
  • Bar Association of Erie County
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Tax Section
    • Trusts and Estates Law Section
  • The Florida Bar
    • Real Property, Probate and Trust Law Section
Hahami, Asaf
  • Access Silicon Valley NYC, Member and Mentor
  • 43North Mentor
Hajduczok, George
  • American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS)
  • American Bar Association
    • Litigation Section
    • Science & Technology Law Section
  • American Heart Association / American Stroke Association
    • Council on Basic Cardiovascular Sciences (Elected Fellow, 2001)
    • Council on High Blood Pressure Research
  • American Physiological Society (APS)
  • Bar Association of Erie County
  • Brain Research Association (United Kingdom)
  • International Brain Research Organization
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Food, Drug and Cosmetic Law Section
    • Trial Lawyers Section
  • Society for Neuroscience
  • World Federation of Neuroscientists
  • Ukrainian Home Dnipro Federal Credit Union, Board of Directors
  • Oncology Research Therapeutics, Inc., Scientific Advisory Board Member
  • Suneel’s Light Foundation, Board of Directors
Halpern, Tamar P.
Haubenreich, Lindsey E.
  • American Bar Association
    • Section of Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice
    • Section of Environment, Energy, and Resources (SEER)
    • Young Lawyers Division
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Environmental & Energy Law Section
    • Food, Drug and Cosmetic Law Section
  • New York State Commercial Association of REALTORS®, Inc. (Affiliate Membership)
  • Urban Land Institute
  • Women’s Bar Association of the State of New York, WNY Chapter
  • Women’s Wireless Leadership Forum
  • Grassroots Gardens WNY, Land Stewardship Committee
Henrichs, Julia J.
  • American Bar Association
    • Section of Environment, Energy, and Resources (SEER)
    • Real Property, Trust and Estate Law Section
    • Young Lawyers Division
  • Greater Rochester Association for Women Attorneys
    • Family and Careers Committee, Co-Chair
  • Monroe County Bar Association
    • Real Estate Section
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Real Property Law Section
    • Women in Law Section
  • Women’s Wireless Leadership Forum
  • Penfield Presbyterian Early Learning Center, Board of Directors
Herrscher, Mary Jo
  • American Bar Association
    • Litigation Section
    • Tort Trial & Insurance Practice Section (TIPS)
  • Bar Association of Erie County
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Environmental & Energy Law Section
    • Torts, Insurance and Compensation Law Section
Hogan, Kevin M.
  • American Bar Association
    • Section of Environment, Energy, and Resources (SEER)
    • Law Practice Division
    • Litigation Section
  • Bar Association of Erie County
    • Environmental Law Committee, Federal Practice and Procedure Committee
  • Defense Research Institute
  • International Association of Defense Counsel
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Commercial and Federal Litigation Section
    • Environmental & Energy Law Section
    • Trial Lawyers Section
  • Western New York Trial Lawyers Association
  • Erie County Bar Association Volunteer Lawyers Project
    • Board of Directors
  • The Pundit Club
Honen, Richard E.
  • New York State Bar Association
  • Upstate Venture Association of New York, Inc.
  • Albany Business Review, Leadership Trust, Member
  • Innovate 518, Capital Region Innovation Hot Spot Advisory Committee, Member
  • WAMC radio, Affiliate on Technology and Venture Capital
  • Questar III New Visions Program, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Guest Speaker
  • The Center for Economic Growth, Former General Counsel, Executive Committee Member, and Director
  • Albany-Colonie Regional Chamber of Commerce, Former Board Member
Hujer, Tristan D.
  • American Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Litigation Section
      • Environmental & Energy Litigation Committee
  • Bar Association of Erie County
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Commercial and Federal Litigation Section
    • Trial Lawyers Section
  • New York Cannabis Growers and Processors Association
Iacchetta, Anthony Joseph
  • American Bar Association
    • Real Property, Trust and Estate Law Section
  • Monroe County Bar Association
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Young Lawyers Section
Jazayerli, Rana
  • American Immigration Lawyers Association
  • Association to Invest In the USA (IIUSA)
    • Compliance Committee
  • Invest In the USA (IIUSA), Compliance Committee, Member
  • American Immigration Lawyers Association, Washington, D.C. Chapter, Member
    • Annual Conference Committee, Former Member
    • National Day of Action Committee, Former Member
Jones, Paul F.
  • American Law Institute
    • Members Consultative Group for Restatement (Third), Torts: Apportionment of Liability
    • Members Consultative Group for Restatement (Third), Torts: Liability for Physical and Emotional Harm
    • Members Consultative Group for Restatement (Third), Torts: Products Liability
    • Members Consultative Group for Restatement (Third), Torts: Liability for Economic Harm
    • Members Consultative Group for Restatement (Third), Torts: Intentional Torts to Persons
  • American Bar Association
    • Litigation Section
    • Tort Trial and Insurance Practice Section
  • Bar Association of Erie County
  • Defense Research Institute
  • Defense Trial Lawyers’ Association of Western New York, Former Director and President
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Commercial and Federal Litigation Section
    • Torts, Insurance and Compensation Law Section, Executive Committee
      • Toxic and Hazardous Substance Committee, Former Chair
    • Eighth Judicial District Representative
  • Western New York Trial Lawyers Association
  • Ronald McDonald House Charities of Western New York, Inc.
    • Grant Review Committee, Member
  • Blessed Sacrament Church of Buffalo, Trustee
Karavolas, Nickolas
  • American Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
  • Association of Commercial Finance Attorneys
  • National Tax Lien Association
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
  • Hofstra Law School Alumni Mentor
  • Hofstra Law School Law Review Alumni Mock Interviewer
  • New York City Bankruptcy Assistance Project
  • New York State High School Mock Trial Tournament, Volunteer Judge
Keefer, William P.
  • American Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Health Law Section
  • American Health Lawyers Association
    • Fraud and Abuse Practice Group
    • Regulation, Accreditation and Payment Practice Group
  • Bar Association of Erie County
    • Health Law Committee
    • Commercial and Bankruptcy Committee
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Health Law Section
      • Payment, Enforcement and Compliance Committee, Co-Chair
  • SABAH, Inc., Board of Directors and Treasurer
    • Past Chair
  • Rotary Club of Buffalo, Member
    • Board of Directors, Former Member
  • Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Board of Trustees
Kelley, Joseph T.
  • American Bar Association
    • Law Practice Division
  • Association of Legal Administrators (ALA)
  • International Legal Technology Association (ILTA)
Kernan, David H.
  • American Bar Association
    • Section of Taxation
    • Senior Lawyers Division
  • Bar Association of Erie County
  • Monroe County Bar Association
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Tax Section
  • NativityMiguel Middle School, Board of Trustees
  • NativityMiguel Middle School, Volunteer Tutor
Kotaska, Gary F.
  • American Bar Association
    • Senior Lawyers Division
  • Bar Association of Erie County
  • New York State Bar Association
Kraus, Eric M.
  • American Bar Association
    • Litigation Section
    • Senior Lawyers Division
    • Tort Trial & Insurance Practice Section (TIPS)
  • Brooklyn Bar Association
  • Defense Research Institute
  • Litigation Counsel of America, LLC
  • New York City Bar Association
    • Science & Law Committee, Past Chairman
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Food, Drug & Cosmetic Law Section
    • Trial Lawyers Section
  • Queens Chamber of Commerce, Member
  • Ukulele Kids Club Inc., Advisory Board, Member
    • Board of Directors, Former Chair
Kucinski, Timothy P.
  • American Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Forum on the Entertainment & Sports Industries
    • Young Lawyers Division
  • Bar Association of Erie County
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Corporate Counsel Section
  • Kevin Guest House, Board of Directors
  • St. Thomas More Guild, Inc., Board of Directors
  • Big Brothers Big Sisters of Erie, Niagara and the Southern Tier, Mentor
  • Canisius College Leadership Society
Langs, Sandra E.
  • Association for Continuing Legal Education
  • Buffalo Niagara Partnership
    • Diversity & Inclusion Council
  • New York City Bar Association
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Commercial & Federal Litigation Section
    • Labor & Employment Law Section
  • Institute for Inclusion in the Legal Profession, Advisory Board Member
  • Planning Committee Empire State Legal Diversity Career Fair
Lema, Ryan A.
  • American Bar Association
    • Litigation Section
    • Young Lawyers Division
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Commercial & Federal Litigation Section
  • Buffalo Collegiate Charter School, Board of Trustees
  • Buffalo Prep, Business Council Co-Chair
  • Leadership Buffalo Rising Leaders, Class of 2019
Leslie, Craig A.
  • American Bar Association
    • Litigation Section
    • Tort Trial & Insurance Practice Section (TIPS)
  • Association of Trial Lawyers of America
  • Bar Association of Erie County
  • Defense Research Institute(DRI)
  • New York State Assessors’ Association
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Commercial and Federal Litigation Section
    • Torts, Insurance and Compensation Law Section
  • Women’s Bar Association of the State of New York, WNY Chapter
  • EMW Soccer, Board of Directors
  • EMW Development, Board of Directors
Lim, Chong S.
Lowe, Amanda L.
  • American Bar Association
  • Bar Association of Erie County
  • Buffalo Niagara Human Resource Association
  • Commission on Independent Colleges and Universities (CICU)
  • Florida Bar Association
  • Minority Bar Association of Western New York, Inc.
  • National Association of College and University Attorneys
  • New York State Academy of Trial Lawyers
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Local & State Government Law Section
  • Women’s Bar Association of the State of New York, WNY Chapter
  • Women’s TAP Fund, Steering Committee, Member
  • SPCA Serving Erie County, Board of Directors
Lown, Ryan A.
  • American Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Real Property, Trust and Estate Law Section
  • Greece Chamber of Commerce
  • Monroe County Bar Association
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Real Property Law Section
MacClaren, Robert J.
  • American Bar Association
    • Real Property, Trust and Estate Law Section
    • Section of State & Local Government Law
    • Young Lawyers Division
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Local & State Government Law Section
    • Real Property Law Section
Mack, Kyle W.
  • American Bar Association
  • Bar Association of Erie County
  • New York State Bar Association
  • Mental Health Advocates of WNY, Board Member
Manning, Kenneth A.
  • American Bar Association
    • Section of Dispute Resolution
    • Litigation Section
  • American Bar Foundation, Fellow
  • Bar Association of Erie County
    • Endowment Fund Committee
  • Commission on Independent Colleges and Universities (CICU)
  • The Historical Society of the Courts of the State of New York
  • Litigation Counsel of America™
    • Fellow in The Trial Lawyer Honorary Society
  • National Association of College and University Attorneys
  • The New York Bar Foundation, Fellow
  • New York State Bar Association, Sustaining Member
    • Commercial and Federal Litigation Section
    • Dispute Resolution Section
    • Torts, Insurance and Compensation Law Section
      • Class Action Committee
    • Court Structure and Operations Committee
  • Western District of New York, Committee to Revise Federal Court Local Rules – 2000
  • Roswell Park Cancer Institute, Board Member, 2008-Present
    • Business Development Committee
    • Chairs Committee
    • Corporate Compliance Committee
    • Finance Committee
    • IT Committee
    • Legal Committee
    • Technology Transfer Committee
  • Buffalo and Fort Erie Public Bridge Authority
    • Board of Directors, Chair, 2018, 2020, 2022
    • Board of Directors, Vice Chair, 2017, 2019, 2021
  • Daemen College Community Advisory Board, Member
  • FBI Community Partnership Program, Citizens Academy, Member, 2000
  • New York State Commission on Judicial Nomination
  • New York State Continuing Legal Education (CLE), Board of Directors
  • New York State’s Fourth Department Judicial Screening Committee
  • State University of New York at Buffalo Law School
    • Alumni Association, Member and President, 1999-2000
    • Dean’s Advisory Council, Fall 1999-Present
  • Suneel’s Light Foundation, Board Member
  • United States District Court for the Western District of New York, Mediator Panel, Member
Marinaccio, Richard J.
  • American Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Forum on Franchising
  • Bar Association of Erie County
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Intellectual Property Law Section
  • University at Buffalo Law Alumni Association, Board of Directors
  • Lou Gehrig Youth Baseball and Softball, Coach
Marks, Kelly E.
  • American Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Section of Taxation
  • Bar Association of Erie County
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Tax Section
  • American Red Cross, Greater Buffalo Chapter
    • Board of Directors, Member
    • Philanthropy Committee, Chair
    • Executive Committee, Member
  • Second Generation Theatre Company, Inc., Board of Directors, Member
  • University at Buffalo School of Management, Tax Institute Planning Committee, Co-President
McClellan, Matthew
  • American Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Real Property, Trust and Estate Law Section
    • Law Practice Division
    • Young Lawyers Division
  • Monroe County Bar Association
    • Young Lawyers Section, Continuing Legal Education Co-Chair
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Real Property Law Section
    • Young Lawyers Section
McDougall, Lisa
  • American Bar Association
    • Health Law Section
  • American Health Lawyers Association
    • Health Information and Technology Practice Group
  • Bar Association of Erie County
    • Health Care Law Committee, Former Chair
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Elder Law & Special Needs Section
    • Health Law Section
      • Public Health Committee
  • Women’s Bar Association of the State of New York, WNY Chapter
  • Western New York Law Center, Board of Directors
  • Sisters Hospital, Ethics Committee
  • New York Association of Homes & Services for the Aging
  • Home Care Association of New York State
  • Medical Society of Erie County/Bar Association of Erie County, Liaison Committee Co-Chair
McKenna, Alson James
  • American Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Law Practice Division
  • Monroe County Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Real Estate Section
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Real Property Law Section
McNamara, David J.
  • American Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
      • Business and Corporate Litigation Committee
        • Financial Institutions Litigation Subcommittee
    • Litigation Section
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Commercial and Federal Litigation Section
    • Executive Committee, Vice-President, First District
  • Bar Association of Erie County
  • Harvard Law School Leadership in Law Firms Alumni Association
  • Explore & More Children’s Museum, “Play it Forward” Capital Campaign, Chair
McPhee, Sean C.
  • American Bar Association
    • Litigation Section
  • Bar Association of Erie County
    • Admission to the Bar Committee, Former Chair
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Torts, Insurance and Compensation Law Section
    • Trial Lawyers Section
    • Committee on Civil Practice Law and Rules
  • Western New York Trial Lawyers Association
  • Co-Author of “Western District Case Notes,” Column in the Bar Association of Erie County’s Monthly Publication, Bulletin
  • The Buffalo Club, Board of Directors
  • New York State Bar Association Committee on Civil Practice Law and Rules
  • United States District Court for the Western District of New York Local Rules Committee
Mercury, Albert M.
  • American Bar Association
  • Monroe County Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Real Estate Section
  • National Association of Industrial and Office Properties
  • New York Housing Association, Inc.
  • New York Manufactured Housing Association
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • General Practice Section
    • Real Property Law Section
  • New York State Supreme Court, Appellate Division, Fourth Department, Arbitrator
  • Italian Heritage Foundation of Rochester, Charitable Contributions/Scholarship Committee, Chairman
Miller, Angela Zwirecki
  • American Bankruptcy Institute
  • American Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Law Practice Division
  • Bar Association of Erie County
    • Commercial Law Committee
  • Equipment Leasing and Finance Association
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
  • Turnaround Management Association
  • Women’s Bar Association of the State of New York, WNY Chapter
  • Canisius High School Finance Committee
Monaco, Jeffrey M.
  • American Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
  • Bar Association of Erie County
    • Banking Law Committee, Chair
  • Broome County Bar Association
  • Buffalo Niagara Partnership BN360, 2013-2014
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Young Lawyers Section
  • Muscular Dystrophy Association, Volunteer
Moretti, Mark J.
  • American Bar Association
    • Litigation Section
    • Senior Lawyers Division
  • American Bar Foundation, Fellow
  • Builders Exchange of Rochester, Lecturer
  • Construction Exchange of Buffalo and Western New York, Lecturer
  • Litigation Counsel of America, Fellow
  • Monroe County Bar Association
    • Bench and Bar Committee, Co-Chair 
    • President, 2016-2017
    • President-Elect, 2015-2016
    • Judiciary Committee, Former Member
    • Real Property Tax Committee, Former Chairman
    • Courts Committee, Former Chairman
    • Litigation Section
  • National Business Institute, Lecturer
  • The New York Bar Foundation, Fellow
  • New York State Bar Association, Sustaining Member
    • Executive Committee, Vice-President, Seventh District
    • Commercial and Federal Litigation Section
    • House of Delegates
    • Trial Lawyers Section
      • Executive Committee, Former Chairman
    • Unauthorized Practice of Law Committee, Former Member
  • New York State Builders Association
  • Monroe County Bar Association Foundation, Board of Directors
  • UB Law Rochester Chapter, Alumni Steering Committee
  • Bristol Cliffs Yacht Club, Commodore
Moriarty, Timothy P.
  • American Bar Association
    • Real Property, Trust and Estate Law Section
    • Young Lawyers Division
  • Bar Association of Erie County
  • Buffalo Niagara Partnership BN360
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Real Property Law Section
  • New York State Commercial Association of REALTORS®, Inc. (Affiliate Membership)
  • Urban Land Institute
Morley, Mary-Jane R.
  • Bar Association of Erie County
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Cannabis Law Section
    • Young Lawyers Section
Morrison-Taylor, Paul
  • American Bar Association
    • Senior Lawyers Division
  • American Trial Lawyers Association
  • Bar Association of Erie County
    • Practice and Procedure Committee
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Trial Lawyers Section
  • New York State Assessors’ Association
  • New York State Trial Lawyers Association
  • SUNY Buffalo Law Alumni Association
Mulvehill, Kevin J.
  • American Bar Association
    • Labor and Employment Law Section
    • Litigation Section
  • Monroe County Bar Association
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Labor and Employment Law Section
    • Trial Lawyers Section
  • Greater Rochester Chamber of Commerce
  • Society for Human Resource Management
  • Cornell Club of Rochester
  • Michael J. Wilson Foundation, Board of Directors
  • Rochester Rotary Club
Murray, David J.
  • American Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Health Law Section
  • American Health Lawyers Association
  • Bar Association of Erie County
    • Corporate Law Committee
    • Health Law Committee
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Health Law Section
  • Buffalo Niagara Partnership, Board of Directors, Member of Executive Committee
Murray, John T.
  • American Bar Association
    • Section of Environment, Energy, and Resources (SEER)
    • Young Lawyers Division
  • Bar Association of Erie County
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Commercial & Federal Litigation Section
    • Criminal Justice Section
    • Young Lawyers Section
  • Hope for Two…The Pregnant with Cancer Network, Board Member and Treasurer
Nason, Kimberly R.
  • American Bar Association
    • Section of Environment, Energy, and Resources (SEER)
  • New York Solar Energy Industries Association
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
      • Executive Committee, Energy and Climate Law Representative
    • Environmental & Energy Law Section
      • Energy And Climate Law Committee
    • Local & State Government Law Section
  • Urban Land Institute
  • Women in Communications and Energy
  • Women’s Bar Association of the State of New York, WNY Chapter
  • Women’s Wireless Leadership Forum
  • Buffalo and Erie County Botanical Gardens, Board of Directors
  • Frank Lloyd Wright’s Martin House, Board of Directors
Ng, Jocelyn C.
  • Asian American Bar Association of New York
Nowak, Chloe J.
  • American Bar Association
    • Section of Environment, Energy, and Resources (SEER)
    • Real Property, Trust and Estate Law Section
  • Bar Association of Erie County
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Young Lawyers Section
  • Women’s Bar Association of the State of New York, WNY Chapter
  • Trailblazers Political Action Committee, Stakeholder
O’Brien, Paul V.
  • American Bar Association
    • Real Property, Trust and Estate Law Section
    • Section of State & Local Government Law
  • National Association of Bond Lawyers
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
  • New York State Economic Development Council
  • Rockville Centre Fire Department (Hook & Ladder Co. No. 1), Volunteer Firefighter
O’Connor, James R.
  • American Bar Association
    • Labor and Employment Law Section
    • Litigation Section
    • Young Lawyers Division
  • New York State Bar Association
  • WNY United Against Drug & Alcohol Abuse, Board of Directors, Secretary 
Pappano, John A.
  • Bar Association of Erie County
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Real Property Law Section
  • St. Stephen’s School, Advisory Board, Past President
  • The Salvation Army of Buffalo
    • Advisory Board, Past Chairman
  • St. Stephen’s School
    • Boy’s Basketball Team, Coach
Peterson, Gregory L.
  • American Bar Association
    • Section of State & Local Government Law
    • Senior Lawyers Division
  • Bar Association of Erie County
  • Greater Chautauqua Region Estate Planning Council
  • The Historical Society of the New York Courts
  • Jamestown Bar Association
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Elder Law & Special Needs Section
    • General Practice Section
  • Northern Chautauqua County Bar Association
  • Pennsylvania Bar Association
    • Real Property Section
    • Probate & Trust Law Section
  • Southern Tier Builders Association, Inc.
  • Robert H. Jackson Centeropens in a new window, Co-Founder, Board of Directors
    • Past President
  • The Resource Center Foundation, Board of Directors
  • The Business Council of New York State
  • Jamestown Professional Baseball
    • Executive Committee, Chairman
Pincelli, Mark F.
Pizzi, Rosa Alina
  • American Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
  • Minority Bar Association of Western New York
  • New York State Bar Association
  • FeedMore WNY, Community Ambassador Council
  • Minority Bar Foundation, Board of Directors
  • Shakespeare in Delaware Park, Board of Directors, President
Powers, Michael B.
  • Bar Association of Erie County, Former Director; Past Chairman Appellate Practice Committee; Past Chairman Judiciary Committee
  • Clarence Chamber of Commerce
  • The Historical  Society of the Courts of the State of New York
  • New York State Bar Association
  • Safari Club International, Western and Central New York Chapter, Inc.
  • Society of FBI Alumni, Buffalo Chapter
  • Town Justice, Clarence, New York
  • The Historical Society of the New York Courts
    • Board of Trustees, Trustee Emeritus
    • Programs Committee, Chair
  • St. Bonaventure University, Member Gaudete Award Committee
  • Clarence Recreation Advisory Committee, Greenprint Land Conservation Project, Co-Founder
  • Western New York Land Conservancy
  • National Rifle Association
  • Safari Club International
Prestegaard, Linda T.
  • American Bar Association
    • Labor and Employment Law Section
    • Litigation Section
  • Connecticut Bar Association
  • Greater Rochester Association for Women Attorneys
  • National Association of College and University Attorneys
  • New York City Bar Association
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Labor and Employment Law Section
    • Trial Lawyers Section
  • U.S. District Court for the Western District of New York, Panel of Approved Mediators, ADR Plan, Member
  • ABA Committee on Practice & Procedure under the NLRA, Region III Employer Co-Chair
  • Volunteer Legal Services Project of Monroe County, Inc., Board of Directors
Prestidge, Erinn
  • American Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Real Property, Trust and Estate Law Section
  • Monroe County Bar Association
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Real Property Law Section
Principe, David L.
  • American Bar Association
    • Section of Intellectual Property Law
  • Bar Association of Erie County
Puchner, Thomas F.
  • Air and Waste Management Association
    • Northeast New York Chapter, Director, 2013-2015
  • Albany County Bar Association
  • American Bar Association
    • Section of Environment, Energy, and Resources (SEER)
    • Infrastructure and Regulated Industries Section
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Environmental Law Section
    • Municipal Law Section
  • Village of Valatie Zoning Board of Appeals, Member
Reagan, Robert
  • American Bar Association
    • Section of Environment, Energy, and Resources (SEER)
    • Young Lawyers Division
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Environmental & Energy Law Section
Ritschdorff, Todd A.
  • Albany County Bar Association
  • American Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Litigation Section
  • Capital District Women’s Bar Association
    • Judicial Task Force Committee
  • Capital Region Bankruptcy Bar Association, Board of Directors
  • Equipment Leasing and Finance Association
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Commercial and Federal Law Section
  • Albany Barn, Inc., Board of Directors, Vice President
Roberts, Ian
  • American Bankruptcy Institute
  • American Bar Association
    • Young Lawyers Division
  • New York City Bar Association
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Young Lawyers Section
Rossi, William V.
  • American Bar Association
    • Litigation Section
    • Young Lawyers Division
  • Bar Association of Erie County
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Young Lawyers Section
Rotsko, Nicolas J.
  • American Bar Association
    • Section of Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice
    • Section of Public Contract Law
  • Bar Association of Erie County
  • Court of Federal Claims Bar Association
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Commercial and Federal Litigation Section
  • Federalist Society’s Litigation Practice Group, Executive Committee Member
Ruff, Raymond L.
  • American Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Forum on Construction Law
  • Monroe County Bar Association
  • National Association of Government Guaranteed Lenders
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Real Property Law Section
  • Honeoye Falls Sports Booster Club, Vice President
  • Honeoye Falls Youth Lacrosse, Board of Directors
  • Honeoye Falls Youth Basketball, Board of Directors
  • Fellowship of Christian Athletes, NE Board of Directors
Salant, Ethan Reed
Salcedo, Steven B.
  • Bar Association of Erie County
    • Young Lawyers Committee
Schmidt Jr., John G.
  • ACA International, Attorney Member
  • American Bar Association
    • Litigation Section
    • Infrastructure and Regulated Industries Section
  • American Gas Association
  • Bar Association of Erie County
    • Federal Practice Committee
  • The Charles S. Desmond Inn of Court, Director
  • Commercial Law League of America
    • Creditors’ Rights Section
  • Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy, Founding Member, WNY Lawyers Chapter
  • Litigation Counsel of America
    • Trial Law Institute, Member
    • Diversity Law Institute, Member
    • Barrister, Order of Veritas
    • Advocate, Order of Certus
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Antitrust Law Section
    • Trial Lawyers Section
  • Republican National Lawyers Association
  • St. Thomas More Guild, Inc.
  • State Bar of California
  • Western New York Trial Lawyers Association
  • 100 Club of Buffalo, Inc. Board of Directors
  • Boy Scouts of America, Greater Niagara Frontier Council, Board of Directors, Past President
  • ConnectLife, Board of Directors, Member
  • Kidney Foundation of Western New York, Board of Directors
  • Delaware District Republican Committee
  • ECMC Foundation, Trauma Center Capital Campaign Committee
  • Erie County Republican Party
    • Republican Lawyers Club, Chair
    • Second Vice Chair
    • Republican Leadership Council, Chair
    • Executive Committee, Member
  • Greater Buffalo Metropolitan Crime Stoppers, Inc., Legal Counsel
  • Law360 New York Editorial Advisory Board, 2022
  • St. Mark’s R.C. Church, Finance Committee
  • St. Thomas More Guild, Member
  • Frequent Speaker on Employee Disloyalty and Business Fraud Litigation
Schmit, Joseph B.
  • American Bar Association
    • Section of Dispute Resolution
    • Litigation Section
  • New York City Bar Association
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Commercial & Federal Litigation Section
Schwartz, Jeffrey B.
  • Albany-Colonie Regional Chamber of Commerce
  • American Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Science & Technology Law Section
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Corporation Counsel Section
  • Saratoga County Chamber of Commerce
  • Saratoga Economic Development Corporation
    • Advance Saratoga Startup Advisory Team
  • Upstate Venture Association of New York, Inc.
  • The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society, Upstate New York/Vermont Chapter, Trustee
  • Spark Saratoga, Mentor
  • Center for Economic Growth/RPI Venture B-plan Series, Judging Panel
Schwartz, Martin V.
  • American Association of Equipment Lessors
  • American Bar Association
  • Association for Government Leasing & Finance
  • Association of Commercial Finance Attorneys
  • Association of Corporate Counsel, NJ Chapter
  • Equipment Leasing and Finance Association
  • New York City Bar Association
  • New York State Bar Association
Seitz, Raymond H.
  • American Bar Association
    • Commercial Financial Services Committee
  • American College of Commercial Finance Lawyers, Fellow
  • Bar Association of Erie County
    • Banking Law Committee, Past Chairman
    • Real Property Law Committee
  • New York Bankers Association
    • Lawyers Advisory Committee
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Business Law Section, Chair 1999 – 2000
      • Banking Law Committee, Past Chairman
      • Executive Committee, 1993 – Present
    • House of Delegates, 2002 – 2006, 2009 – Present
    • Senior Lawyers Section
  • Better Business Bureau Foundation of Western New York and Better Business Bureau, Inc., Past Chairman of the Board and General Counsel
  • State University of New York at Buffalo School of Management, Lecturer on Business Law
Shubert, Ronald S.
  • American Bar Association
    • Real Property, Trust and Estate Law Section
    • Senior Lawyers Division
  • Bar Association of Erie County
    • Professional Ethics Committee
    • Real Property Committee
    • Unlawful Practice Committee
    • Education Law Committee
    • Eminent Domain and Tax Certiorari Committee
  • Community Associations Institute
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Real Property Law Section
    • 50+ Lawyers Section
  • Community Associations Institute, Western New York Chapter, Board Member
    • Former President
    • Legislative Action Committee, Member
  • Williamsville Education Foundation, President
  • Town of Amherst, Zoning Board of Appeals, Member
  • Town of Amherst, Open Government Advisory Board, Member
  • Phillips Lytle Diversity & Inclusion Committee, Member
Slifkin, Emily M.
Smith, Lisa L.
  • American Bar Association
    • Litigation Section
      • Discovery Sanctions Subcommittee, Former Co-Chair
      • Mandatory Prediscovery Disclosure, Former Co-Chair
      • Pretrial Practice & Discovery Committee, Former Co-Chair
    • Tort Trial & Insurance Practice Section (TIPS)
  • Bar Association of Erie County
  • Defense Research Institute
  • Litigation Counsel of America™
    • Fellow in The Trial Lawyer Honorary Society
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Commercial and Federal Law Section
    • Torts and Insurance Compensation Law Section
  • Buffalo Charter School for Applied Technologies, Vice President of the Board of Trustees
  • E.I. du Pont de Nemours and Company, Engagement Partner
  • Irish Classical Theatre Company, Vice President of the Board of Trustees
  • Law360 Life Sciences Editorial Advisory Board, 2021-2022
  • MedTech, Board of Directors
  • The Pink Pillow Project Breast Cancer Charity, Co-Founder
    • Board of Directors, Vice President
Smyton, James W.
  • American Bar Association
  • Bar Association of Erie County
    • Grievance Committee
  • New York State Bar Association
  • Buffalo Maritime Center, Board of Trustees, Vice President
  • Federal Court Mediator, Western District of New York
  • National Federation for Just Communities of Western New York, Board Member
  • Zoological Society of Buffalo, Foundation Trustee
  • Presbytery of Western New York, Board of Trustees
Sonner, Jacob S.
  • American Bar Association
    • Litigation Section
    • Young Lawyers Division
  • New York State Bar Association
Spitzmiller, John C.
  • American Bar Association
    • Real Property, Probate and Trust Law Section
  • American College of Trust and Estate Counsel, Fellow
  • Bar Association of Erie County
    • Practice and Procedure in Surrogate`s Court Committee, Former Chair
  • Estate Analysts of Western New York, Former President
  • Financial Planning Counselors of Western New York, Former President
  • Florida State Bar Association
  • New York State Bar Association
    • House of Delegates, Former Delegate
    • Trusts and Estates Law Section, Former Chairperson
  • The New York Bar Foundation, Fellow
  • Connors Residential Treatment Facility, Director
  • Stanley Falk School, Director
Tyler, Milan K.
  • American Bar Association
    • Real Property, Trust and Estate Law Section
    • Section of State & Local Government Law
  • National Association of Bond Lawyers
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Municipal Law Section
    • Real Property Law Section
  • New York State Economic Development Council
Valentine, Rebecca A.
Vigars, Kaitlin N.
  • Albany County Bar Association
  • American Bar Association
    • Section of Environment, Energy, and Resources (SEER)
    • Section of State & Local Government Law
  • Capital District Women’s Bar Association
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Environmental & Energy Law Section
    • Women In Law Section
  • Women’s Energy Network
  • Women’s Wireless Leadership Forum
Wallace, Joshua S.
  • American Bar Association
    • Litigation Section
    • Science & Technology Law Section
    • Young Lawyers Division
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Young Lawyers Section
Walsh, Joseph D.
  • New York State Bar Association
Walters, Adam S.
  • American Bar Association
    • Business Law Section
    • Section of Environment, Energy, and Resources (SEER)
  • Bar Association of Erie County
    • Environmental Law Committee
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Environmental & Energy Law Section
  • Urban Land Institute
    • WNY Chapter Chair
  • Buffalo Niagara River Land Trust, Founding Member, President
  • New York State Wireless Association, Founding Member, Board of Directors
    • Former Secretary
  • State University of New York at Buffalo School of Law, Adjunct Professor: Environmental Law
Ward, Tara
  • American Bar Association
    • Young Lawyers Division
  • Monroe County Bar Association
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Trial Lawyers Section
    • Young Lawyers Section
Whitcomb, James W.
  • American Bar Association
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Dispute Resolution Section
    • Torts, Insurance and Compensation Law Section
  • Bar Association of Erie County
  • Construction Exchange of Western New York
  • Northeastern Subcontractors Association
  • Town of Aurora Zoning Board of Appeals, Member
    • Chairman, 2003, 2012
Wholey, James Kevin
  • American Bar Association
    • Senior Lawyers Division
  • Republican Senators, Candidates and Committees, Advisor
  • National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Lecturer
  • Tribune Broadcasting, Guest Panelist
Wick, Sharon L.
  • American Bar Association
    • Real Property, Trust and Estate Law Section
  • American College of Trust & Estate Counsel, Fellow
  • Bar Association of Erie County
    • Surrogate’s Court Committee, Former Chair
  • Estate Analysts of Western New York
  • Financial Planning Counselors of Western New York
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Trust & Estates Law Section, Former Chair
  • NYSBA Journal, Board of Editors
  • The New York Bar Foundation, Fellow
  • Women’s Bar Association of the State of New York, WNY Chapter
Williams, Sam
  • New York State Bar Association
Wishnoff, Alan M.
  • American Bar Association
  • Bar Association of Erie County
  • New York State Bar Association
Yao, Ling
  • Bar Association of Erie County
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Commercial and Federal Litigation Section
    • Trial Lawyers Section
Zarlock, Preston L.
  • American Bar Association
    • Litigation Section
    • Tort Trial & Insurance Practice Section (TIPS)
  • Bar Association of Erie County
    • Federal Practice Committee
    • Negligence Committee
    • Commercial and Bankruptcy Committee
  • Equipment Leasing and Finance Association
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Commercial and Federal Litigation Section
    • Trial Lawyers Section
  • State University at Buffalo School of Law Alumni Association, Board of Directors
Ziske Jr., Robert E.
  • American Bar Association
    • Judicial Division
      • Lawyers Conference (LC)
    • Law Practice Division
    • Young Lawyers Division
  • Bar Association of Erie County
  • New York State Bar Association
    • Young Lawyers Section
Zogas, Robert F.
  • American Bar Association
  • Monroe County Bar Association
  • New York State Bar Association
  • Sisters of Mercy of the Americas, New York, Pennsylvania, Pacific West Community, Counsel
  • Melita/Catherine McAuley Housing, Counsel
  • Rochester Hearing and Speech Center, Strategic Planning Committee Member, Counsel
  • Hearing Loss Association of America – NYS, Advisor